Disclaimer

The purpose of Watkins Financial Services website is solely to provide general information about us and the services we provide. The information contained in the website is given by Watkins Financial Services in good faith and has been derived from sources believed to be accurate at the time of publication.

Changes in circumstances, including the unlawful interference and unauthorized tampering, after the date of publication may impact on the accuracy of the information. Subject to relevant law, neither Watkins Financial Services or any of its employees give any warranty nor representation as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information.

The information contained on this website is current at the time of posting, however, may be subject to change at any time. Watkins Financial Services is not liable for any loss and /or damages whatsoever that you or other users of this site may incur as special, consequential or incidental damages or damages for loss of profits, loss of revenue or loss of use arising out of or in connection with this website, its content and design, whether any claim is brought in contract or tort (including negligence) or otherwise.

By activating any hypertext links on this website, you will leave this site and go to other sites that are not under the control of Watkins Financial Services and as a consequence, Watkins Financial Services accept no responsibility or liability in respect of materials provided by other sites. The content of this site has been prepared for residents of Australia.

Privacy

1. National Privacy Principles

Lonsdale Financial Group Limited is bound by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles. We require each of our Authorised Representatives to adopt our Privacy Policy.

2. Collection

As a provider of financial planning services we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. Our ability to provide you with comprehensive financial planning services and advice is dependent on us obtaining certain personal and sensitive information about you, which may include:

  • employment details and employment history;
  • details of your financial needs and objectives;
  • details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
  • details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  • information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family commitments and social security eligibility; and
  • health information (for some types of insurance)

Failure to provide the personal and sensitive information referred to above may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice or financial service we give to you.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online client engagement form. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We may also receive information about you from another Licensee as a result of our provision of financial planning support services to that other Licensee, including the provision of services relating to the processing of brokerage payments and compliance support services. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of our collection of information about you.

3. Use and disclosure

We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested including:

  • the preparation of your financial plan;
  • the provision of financial planning advice and services to you;
  • making insurance, securities and investment recommendations;
  • implementing recommendations made to you;
  • reviewing your financial plan;
  • reviewing insurance, securities and investment recommendations;
  • Or to support those services offered to you by another Licensee.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We are required under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. However you may, by contacting your Authorised Representative, request not to receive such information and they will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

We may disclose your Personal Information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, Wrap account service providers, stockbrokers and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and the recommendations made by us.

We may provide your personal information, including your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number and banking details to Lonsdale Securities Limited (LonSec) which provides us with stockbroking services which underpin our financial planning service provision to you. LonSec’s Privacy Policy can be accessed via their Website at www.lonsec.com.au, or by contacting their Privacy Officer at Lonsdale Securities Limited, PO Box 179 Collins Street West, Melbourne, VIC, 8007 or by email at:

Privacy.Officer@Lonsec.com.au.

We may disclose your personal information to your accountant; or other financial service provider where you have authorised such disclosure.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your personal information may be transferred to one of our authorised representatives who will be your primary point of contact with our organisation.

In the event that an Authorised Representative(s) propose to sell their business, or transfer to another Licensee, they may disclose your personal information to a potential purchaser, or Licensee, for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of their business is affected, or they transfer to another Licensee, we may transfer your personal information to that purchaser of the business or Licensee.

4. Document security and storage

Your personal information maintained securely and is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database. We will seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

5. Access and correction

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our Authorised Representative or Privacy Officer. We will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact our Authorised Representative, or Privacy Officer, and provide us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or out dated-ness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

6. Our website

Lonsdale Financial Group Limited’s website contains links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

Our website uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

7. Privacy complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, your complaint should be directed to our Privacy Officer, as detailed below. We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

CONTACT DETAILS

Privacy Officer
Lonsdale Financial Group Limited
P.O. Box 179, Collins Street West, Melbourne, VIC, 8007 Telephone: 03 9916 6300 Facsimile: 03 9621 1205

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.lonsdale.com.au.

Additional privacy information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.